GABRIELLE REECE

VOLLEYBALL PLAYER, MODEL, GOLFER

http://www.Volleyball.ORG


 

BOOK ON GABRIELLE

 

RECENT ARTICLE ON GABBY


 

Gabrielle Reece earned $23,400 in 1999 for her first full-season on the two-person pro beach circuit. She and Holly McPeak posted back-to-back thirds last season at Virginia Beach and Chicago. Reece competed five seasons on the four-person tour where she was twice named the tour's Top Offensive Player. She led the league in kills four times and blocks once. Reece competed in volleyball at Florida State where she set school season records for solo and total blocks. She was inducted into Florida State's Athletic Hall of Fame. Reece was named the nation's Most Inspiring Collegiate Athlete in 1990. Reece is married to Laird Hamilton, one of the world's best big wave surfers. She has co-written a book with Karen Karbo about her life as a pro beach volleyball player (""Big Girl in the Middle""). Reece also writes a column for WOMEN'S SPORTS & FITNESS. Reece started modeling in 1989 while she was still competing in volleyball at Florida State. Her face has appeared on the covers of such magazines as WOMEN'S SPORTS & FITNESS, OUTSIDE, SHAPE, SELF, ELLE, HARPER'S BAZAAR, VOLLEYBALL and LIFE.


PERSONAL PROFILE

 

Nickname: "Gabby"

Birthdate: January 6, 1970

Height: 6'3"

Weight: 160

College: Florida State

Position: Middle Blocker

Residence: Marina del Rey, CA

Status: Married to extreme surfer Laird Hamilton

Hometown: La Jolla, CA

Years in Two-Person: 1 (1999-)

Years in Four-Person, Bud Light League: 5 (1993-1997)

Career Victories in Bud Light League: 7


1998-1999, TWO-PERSON VOLLEYBALL

 

RESULTS

 

1999

 

July 19-24 FIVB Marseille, France
       17TH-  Holly McPeak/Gabrielle Reece   $ 4,500
July 10-11 AVP  Muskegon, MI
        5TH -  Holly McPeak/Gabrielle Reece   $ 5,000
June 24-27 USAV Virginia Beach, Virginia
        3RD - Holly McPeak/Gabrielle Reece    $10,000
June 16-20 FIVB Toronto, Canada
        17TH-  Linda Hanley/Gabrielle Reece   $ 2,500 
June 11-13 AVP  Hermosa Beach, California
        7TH -  Linda Hanley/Gabrielle Reece   $ 3,800
May   1-2  AVP  Clearwater, Florida
        5TH -  Linda Hanley/Gabrielle Reece   $ 4,000
April 7-11 FIVB Acapulco, Mexico
        17TH-  Linda Hanley/Gabrielle Reece   $ 2,500

1998

 

Oct  29-1  FIVB Salvador, Brazil

   25TH - Wendy Stammer/Gabrielle Reece  $ 1,400

 

1993-1997 FOUR-PERSON VOLLEYBALL


YEAR WINS  TOURNAMENT WINS              TEAM PLAYED FOR

1997    4        Newport, RI; Chicago, IL;          NIKE (Team Captain)
                     New York, NY; Dallas, TX
        League Co-Champions, $107,400 earnings

1996    0                                                     NIKE (Team Captain)
               Fifth Place team finish, $65,100 earnings

1995    2        St. Paul,MN; Newport,RI          NIKE (Team Captain)

1994    3        Turtle Bay,HI;                          NIKE (Team Captain)
                     Manhattan Beach,CA;
                     Boston,MA

1993    2  Seal Beach,CA; Tampa,FL             Lady Foot Locker (Team Captain)


CAREER HIGHLIGHTS


QUICK SETS


INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

 

               G    K    B    D     Ac    SE   HE   Att      TA   K%   H%   KPG
1993    32   227  53   44    10    28   113  251    591  .384 .193    7.1
1994    38   454  55   77    12    26   122  620  1196 .380  .278  11.9
1995    48   482  83   79      4    21   171   411  1064 .453  .292 10.0 
1996    46   547  84   80      9    52   164   538  1249 .438  .307 11.9
1997           321  56                                                        .441  .297    8.7


SOME OTHER PAGES ON GABBY


 

[ Bud Light Pro Beach Volleyball League ]


 

BOOK ON GABBY

 


 

[ Volleyball World Wide Main Page ]


Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/