TROY TANNER


http://www.Volleyball.ORG


PROFESSIONAL BEACH VOLLEYBALL PLAYER

OLYMPIC GOLD MEDALIST - INDOOR VOLLEYBALL


PERSONAL DATA:


Troy Tanner
Nickname:           T-2 (tee-two)
Birthdate:          October 31, 1963
Hometown:           Hacienda Heights, Calif.
Training Site:      San Clemente, Calif.
Height/Weight       6'4"/190
Years Pro:          5
College:            Pepperdine University
1997 Prize Money:   $120,157  #8
1996 Prize Money:   $84,175   #13
1995 Prize Money:   $49,690   #18
1994 Prize Money:   $82,358   #15
Career Prize Money: $316,630 (as of 1-1-97)
Career Open Wins:   0
Married:            Summer of 1989 to Desiree
                    (twin sons: Carson and Riley (6),
                     daughter: Bailey (2))

BEACH:


$316,630 Career Beach Earning total   (as of 1-1-97).

1997 - Tenth   place at King of the Beach                  $ 4,000
     - Fifth   place at Phoenix        with Ian Clark      $ 2,850
     - 17th    place at Riviera Beach  with Ian Clark      $   475
     - Fifth   place at Clearwater     with Ian Clark      $ 2,850
     - Fifth   place at Ft. Myers      with Rob Heidger    $ 2,850
     - Fifth   place at Miami Beach    with Rob Heidger    $ 2,850
     - Second  place at Dallas         with Randy Stoklos  $ 5,700
     - Second  place at Corpus Christi with Randy Stoklos  $ 5,700
     - Fifth   place at San Antonio    with Randy Stoklos  $ 2,850
     - Eighth* place at Indianapolis   with Randy Stoklos  $ 2,500
     - Second  place at Lake Tahoe     with Randy Stoklos  $ 6,875
     - Third   place at Hermosa Beach  with Randy Stoklos  $13,545
     - Second  place at Chicago        with Randy Stoklos  $17,100
     - Second  place at Cleveland      with Randy Stoklos  $ 5,700
     - Seventh place at Cape Cod       with Randy Stoklos  $ 2,889
     - Third   place at Grand Haven    with Mike Whitmarsh $ 6,095
     - Second  place at Milwaukee      with Bill Boulliane $ 7,125
                                                           -------
                                                           $86,254

         * - quarterfinals (event ended early due to rain)

1996 - Second place finishes at Milwaukee and Santa Cruz (with Rob Heidger).
     - Third place finishes at Belmar and Hermosa (Heidger).
     - Voted AVP "Ron Von Hagen Award" for Most Underrated Player
     - $84,175 earnings
 
1995 - Third place finishes at San Diego and Belmar (Wes Welch).
     - Fifth place finishes at Dallas, San Francisco (Welch), 
        and Newport (Eric Wurts).
     - $49,690 earnings

1994 - Second place at the Dallas and San Francisco events (Welch).
     - Third place at the Chicago and Phoenix events (Welch), 
        and the Jacksonville event (with Dan Vrebalovich).
     - Fourth at Boca Raton (Vrebalovich), and Milwaukee (Welch).
     - Fifth at Evian Indoor Qualifier (Pat Powers), and Puerto Rico (Welch).
     - 13th at the King of the Beach tournament.
     - $82,358 earnings

1993 - Third place finish at the 1993 FIVB World Beach Series 
       Enoshima, Japan event (Dan Vrebalovich).
     - Fourth place finishes at the Belmar Open and the Jose Cuervo
        Gold Crown Series Santa Cruz (Wurts).

1992 - Voted AVP "Rookie of the Year"

INDOOR:


1988 Olympics (Gold) - Seoul, Korea Olympic Games

1988-89 - Played on the United States National Team

1990-91 - Played in professional league in Rome, Italy

1992 - Played in professional league in Zagreb, Croatia

1994 - Played in professional league in Osaka, Japan

PERSONAL:


- Standout in football and volleyball at Los Altos (Calif.) High
   School.

- Named All-California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) as a senior
   and league MVP.

- Had knee surgery in June and September 1987 before joining the USA
   National Team.

- Graduated with a bachelor's degree in public relations and
   Japanese from Pepperdine University in 1992, where he also was
   on the Dean's List.

- Fluent in Japanese

- Has four older brothers

- Enjoys being a dad, home repair, golf, surfing.

- Married in the summer of 1989 to wife, Desiree, a housewife "extraordinaire"

- Has twin 6-year-old sons, Carson and Riley, and a daughter, Bailey (2)

- Assistant Men's Volleyball Coach at Brigham Young University (1996-present)
   where he is also completing his Masters Degree

Updated 6/97


Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/